top of page
[…] Brown's participation in inactive duty training constituted "active military, naval or air service," and he is therefore a veteran, having been discharged under honorable conditions.


Veterans receive benefits under § 1131 only for service-connected disabilities--i.e., disabilities incurred or aggravated "in [the] line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service." 38 U.S.C. § 1131; see also id. § 101(16). Because Brown's injury occurred during a mandatory ROTC Army Physical Fitness Test, the Secretary determined that it was service-connected, and correctly concluded that Brown is entitled to veterans benefits under § 1131."


Reference